Posted on

ARSC Award, cites Mac Wiseman bio

The 2016 ARSC Awards for Excellence
The Association for Recorded Sound Collections is pleased to announce the winners of the 2016 ARSC Awards for Excellence in Historical Recorded Sound Research. The awards will be presented at a ceremony on May 13, 2017, during ARSC’s annual conference in San Antonio, TX. Additional information about the conference and the ARSC Awards for Excellence can be found at www.arsc-audio.org.
Begun in 1991, the ARSC Awards are given to authors of books, articles or recording liner notes to recognize those publishing the very best work today in recorded sound research. In giving these awards, ARSC recognizes the contributions of these individuals and aims to encourage others to emulate their high standards and to promote readership of their work. Two awards are presented annually in each category, for best history and best discography, and several others are acknowledged with Certificates of Merit. Awards are presented to both the authors and publishers of winning publications.
Winners are chosen by a committee consisting of three elected judges representing specific fields of study, two judges-at-large, the review editor of the ARSC Journal and the President of ARSC. The 2016 ARSC Awards Committee consists of the following:
Dan Morgenstern (Jazz Music Judge); Jon Samuels (Classical Music Judge); Matthew Barton (Popular Music Judge); Cary Ginell (Judge-At-Large); Richard Spottswood (Judge-at-Large); James Farrington (Book Review Editor, ARSC Journal); Patrick Feaster (ARSC President); David N. “Uncle Dave” Lewis (Awards Committee Co-Chair), and Roberta Freund Schwartz (Awards Committee Co-Chair).
The 2016 Awards for Excellence honor books published in 2015.
The awardees are as follows.

BEST HISTORICAL RESEARCH IN RECORDED COUNTRY MUSIC
Best History
Walt Trott, Mac Wiseman: All My Memories Fit For Print (Nova Books)
Best Discography
Gary B. Reid, The Music of the Stanley Brothers (University of Illinois Press)
Certificates of Merit
Tim Newby, Bluegrass in Baltimore (McFarland Press)
Ivan M. Tribe and Jacob L. Bapst, West Virginia’s Traditional Country Music (Arcadia Press)

BEST RESEARCH IN RECORDED POPULAR MUSIC
Best History
Richard Martin, Anthology: The King of Comic Singers, 1894-1917 (Archeophone)
Best Discography
Daniel Lesueur, L’Argus DALIDA: Discographie Mondiale et Cotations (InfoDisc)
Certificate of Merit
Michaelangelo Matos, The Underground Is Massive: How Electronic Dance Music Conquered America (Dey Street Books)
BEST RESEARCH IN RECORDED ROCK MUSIC
Best History
Peter Guralnick, Sam Phillips: The Man Who Invented Rock ‘n’ Roll (Little, Brown & Company)
Certificates of Merit
Andy Babiuk, Beatles Gear (Hal Leonard)
Rick Shefchik, Everybody’s Heard about the Bird: The True Story of 1960s Rock ‘n’ Roll in Minnesota (University of Minnesota Press)
BEST HISTORICAL RESEARCH IN RECORDED JAZZ
Best History
Peter Vacher, Swingin’ on Central Avenue: African-American Jazz in Los Angeles (Rowman & Littlefield)
Best Discography
George Hulme and Bert Whyatt, Bobby Hackett: His Life in Music (Hardinge Simpole)
Certificates of Merit
Monk Rowe, with Romy Britell, Jazz Tales from Jazz Legends: Oral Histories from the Fillius Jazz Archive at Hamilton College (Richard W. Couper Press)
Simon Spilett, The Long Shadow of the Little Giant: The Life, Work and Legacy of Tubby Hayes (Equinox Press)
BEST HISTORICAL RESEARCH IN RECORD LABELS
Best History
Michael White, Popkiss: The Life and Afterlife of Sarah Records (Bloomsbury Academic)
BEST HISTORICAL RESEARCH IN RECORDED FOLK OR WORLD MUSIC
Best History
James P. Leary, Folksongs of Another America: Field Recordings from the Upper Midwest, 1937-1946 (University of Wisconsin Press and Dust to Digital, in collaboration with the American Folklife Center at the Library of Congress and the Association for Cultural Equity/Alan Lomax Archive)
Funding for this project was provided by the National Endowment for the Humanities, the Brittingham Trust, the University of Wisconsin–Madison Graduate School with funding from the Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation, the University of Wisconsin–Madison Department of Scandinavian Studies’ Birgit Baldwin professorship, and the Finlandia Foundation.
Certificates of Merit
Clifford Murphy, Ola Belle Reed and Southern Mountain Music on the Mason-Dixon Line (Dust-to-Digital)
Richard Polenberg, Hear My Sad Story: The True Tales That Inspired “Stagolee,” “John Henry,” and Other Traditional American Folk Songs (Cornell University Press)
BEST HISTORICAL RESEARCH IN RECORDED BLUES, GOSPEL, SOUL, OR R&B
Best History
Ian Zach, Say No to the Devil: The Life and Musical Genius of Rev. Gary Davis (University of Chicago Press)
Certificates of Merit
Charles L. Hughes, Country Soul: Making Music and Making Race in the American South (University of North Carolina Press)
Robert Marovich, A City Called Heaven: Chicago and the Birth of Gospel Music (University of Illinois Press)
Jas Obrecht, Early Blues: The First Stars of the Blues Guitar (University of Minnesota Press)
BEST HISTORICAL RESEARCH IN RECORDED CLASSICAL MUSIC
Best History
Walter Moskalew, Svetik: A Family Portrait of Sviatoslav Richter (Boydell and Brewer)
Best Discography
Richard A. Kaplan, The Philadelphia Orchestra: An Annotated Discography (Rowman & Littlefield)
Certificate of Merit
Paul Watt and Anne-Marie Forbes, Joseph Holbrooke: Composer, Critic, and Musical Patriot (Rowman & Littlefield)

BEST HISTORICAL RESEARCH ON GENERAL RECORDING TOPICS
Best History
Stephen Witt, How Music Got Free (Viking/Penguin)
Certificates of Merit
Michael Denning, Noise Uprising: The Audiopolitics of a World Musical Revolution (Verso)
Howard Massey, The Great British Recording Studios (Hal Leonard)
Erich Nunn, Sounding the Color Line: Music and Race in the Southern Imagination (University of Georgia Press)